Results

Filter: Categories
  • Fixtures
  • Results

Agenda

  1. Jun
    17
    Sun
    2012

    1. Nairnshire Challenge (all-day) @ Nairn
      Jun 17
      +
      Nairnshire Challenge @ Nairn (all-day)
  2. Jun
    20
    Wed
    2012

    1. The Dochfour Dash 2012 (all-day) @ Caledonian Canal, Inverness
      Jun 20

      View the results

      Registration at Queens park admin block from 5.30pm. Race starts 7.15pm

      +
      The Dochfour Dash 2012 @ Caledonian Canal, Inverness (all-day)
  3. Jun
    23
    Sat
    2012

    1. Highland Cross (all-day) @ Beauly
      Jun 23
      +
      Highland Cross @ Beauly (all-day)
    2. Portsoy 10k (all-day)
      Jun 23

      View the results

      Well done Su Cooper in the Portsoy 10k on Sunday. She was 3rd lady and her time was 43:13

      +
      Portsoy 10k (all-day)
  4. Jul
    7
    Sat
    2012

    1. Forres Highland Games 10K (all-day) @ Grant Park
      Jul 7
      +
      Forres Highland Games 10K @ Grant Park (all-day)
  5. Aug
    18
    Sat
    2012

    1. Nairn Half Marathon (all-day) @ Nairn
      Aug 18

      Visit the website | View the results

      North District Championships

      +
      Nairn Half Marathon @ Nairn (all-day)
  6. Sep
    2
    Sun
    2012

    1. Moray Marathon, Half & 10k (all-day) @ Elgin
      Sep 2
      +
      Moray Marathon, Half & 10k @ Elgin (all-day)
  7. Sep
    8
    Sat
    2012

    1. Golspie 10k (all-day) @ Golspie
      Sep 8
      +
      Golspie 10k @ Golspie (all-day)
    2. The Heartbeat Challenge (all-day) @ Clava, Culloden Moor
      Sep 8
      +
      The Heartbeat Challenge @ Clava, Culloden Moor (all-day)
  8. Sep
    30
    Sun
    2012

    1. Baxters 10k (all-day) @ Inverness
      Sep 30
      +
      Baxters 10k @ Inverness (all-day)
    2. Baxters Loch Ness Marathon (all-day) @ Inverness
      Sep 30
      +
      Baxters Loch Ness Marathon @ Inverness (all-day)
  9. Oct
    6
    Sat
    2012

    1. RUN 4 IT North District League Caithness (all-day) @ Thurso
      Oct 6
      +
      RUN 4 IT North District League Caithness @ Thurso (all-day)
  10. Nov
    3
    Sat
    2012

    1. North District Cross Country League (all-day) @ Inverness
      Nov 3
      +
      North District Cross Country League @ Inverness (all-day)
  11. Nov
    10
    Sat
    2012

    1. Glen Moray 10 mile (all-day) @ Elgin
      Nov 10
      +
      Glen Moray 10 mile @ Elgin (all-day)
    2. Glen Moray 10k (all-day) @ Elgin
      Nov 10
      +
      Glen Moray 10k @ Elgin (all-day)
    3. Knockfarrel Hill Race (all-day) @ Strathpeffer
      Nov 10
      +
      Knockfarrel Hill Race @ Strathpeffer (all-day)
  12. Nov
    17
    Sat
    2012

    1. North District Cross Country League (all-day) @ Elgin
      Nov 17
      +
      North District Cross Country League @ Elgin (all-day)
  13. Nov
    24
    Sat
    2012

    1. North District Cross Country Championships (all-day) @ Evanton
      Nov 24
      +
      North District Cross Country Championships @ Evanton (all-day)
  14. Dec
    2
    Sun
    2012

    1. Craig Dunain Club Handicap Race (all-day) @ Inverness
      Dec 2

      For All Ages

      +
      Craig Dunain Club Handicap Race @ Inverness (all-day)
  15. Dec
    9
    Sun
    2012

    1. Lossiemouth 10 Mile Turkey Trot (all-day) @ Lossiemouth
      Dec 9
      +
      Lossiemouth 10 Mile Turkey Trot @ Lossiemouth (all-day)
  16. Dec
    15
    Sat
    2012

    1. Forres Christmas Handicap (all-day) @ Forres
      Dec 15
      +
      Forres Christmas Handicap @ Forres (all-day)
  17. Dec
    16
    Sun
    2012

    1. Christmas Relays (all-day) @ Inverness
      Dec 16

      All Ages

      +
      Christmas Relays @ Inverness (all-day)
  18. Dec
    26
    Wed
    2012

    1. Nairn Turkey Trot (all-day) @ Nairn
      Dec 26

      Full Results click here turkey trot

       

      Turkey run

      +
      Nairn Turkey Trot @ Nairn (all-day)
  19. Jan
    4
    Fri
    2013

    1. Run-4-It Metro Proms 3K Winter Series
      4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
      +
      4:00 pm
      Run-4-It Metro Proms 3K Winter Series
  20. Jan
    5
    Sat
    2013

    1. Scottish Inter-District Championships @ Holyrood park, Edinburgh
      9:30 am – 10:30 am

      also BUPA Great Edinburgh International Cross Country

       

      Results

      +
      9:30 am
      Scottish Inter-District Championships @ Holyrood park, Edinburgh
  21. Jan
    6
    Sun
    2013

    1. Club Handicap – Bught Park @ Bught Park
      1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

      Club Handicap – Registration at 1pm at Club Hut

      +
      1:00 pm
      Club Handicap – Bught Park @ Bught Park
  22. Jan
    12
    Sat
    2013

    1. North District XC league, Dornoch (all-day)
      Jan 12

      Info

      Race 4 in the North District XC Season 2013

      Full Results

      +
      North District XC league, Dornoch (all-day)
  23. Jan
    20
    Sun
    2013

    1. Club Handicap Race No 4 – Canal/Charleston/Torvean
      1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

      The 4th handicap race of the season will take place on Sunday 20th January.

      The juniors route is to be confirmed. The senior course starts at the Millerton bridge at Torvean and follows the east side of the canal to the Muirton swing bridge. The route then turns left along Canal Road and up to King Brude Road where runners follow the King Brude Road all the way back to the A82.  The race will finish back at the Millerton swing bridge.

      Registration is from 1pm at the club hut with juniors race at 1.30, seniors at 2pm.  Please take along refreshments, cakes or sandwiches. Results Below

       Handicap result 20 Jan 13

      +
      1:00 pm
      Club Handicap Race No 4 – Canal/Charleston/Torvean
  24. Jan
    26
    Sat
    2013

    1. North District XC League, Keith (all-day)
      Jan 26

      For results - animated-click-here-button_thumb

      +
      North District XC League, Keith (all-day)
  25. Jan
    30
    Wed
    2013

    1. Club Handicap Results (all-day)
      Jan 30

      Check out the results from this years Senior Handicap Races.

      With only one race to go there are a number of people who need to race on 17th February to secure the all important 4th set of points.  Those who have raced all 4 so far are noted below;

      Fiona Mackay 371
      Ross Nixon 371
      Andrew Gordon 370
      Finlay Maclennan 369
      Billy Skinner 360
      Lorna Fyfe 360

      Senior Handicaps 2012-2013 – Holm Mills

      Senior Handicaps 2012-2013 – Craig Dunain

      Senior Handicaps 2012-2013 – Bught

      Senior Handicaps 2012-2013 – Kinmylies

      Senior Handicaps 2012-2013 – Current Standings

      +
      Club Handicap Results (all-day)
  26. Feb
    2
    Sat
    2013

    1. SCOTTISH ATHLETICS NATIONAL MASTERS CC CHAMPIONSHIPS @ grant park Forres
      12:00 pm – 3:30 pm

      SCOTTISH ATHLETICS NATIONAL MASTERS CC CHAMPIONSHIPS

      Event:  scottishathletics NATIONAL MASTERS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

      Venue:  FORRES

      Date:    SATURDAY 2nd February 2013

      RACE

      DECLARATIONS CLOSE

      RACE

      STARTS

      DISTANCE

      Women (over 35) & Men M65 and over                         

         

           13.00

       

       13.30

       

      6,000 metres  

       

       

      Men (over 35) up to M60                                

           13.45

         14.15

          8,000    “       

       

       

      +
      12:00 pm
      SCOTTISH ATHLETICS NATIONAL MASTERS CC CHAMPIONSHIPS @ grant park Forres
  27. Feb
    9
    Sat
    2013

    1. North District XC – Forres 9th February 2013 (all-day)
      Feb 9 – Feb 10

      Forres XC 2013 results

      +
      North District XC – Forres 9th February 2013 (all-day)
  28. Feb
    17
    Sun
    2013

    1. Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon @ Lossiemouth Community Centre
      11:00 am – 3:00 pm

      Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon

       

      Entry Form at http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/calendar/events/15932-15753-kinloss-to-lossiemouth-half-marathon

       

      Date: Sunday, February 17 2013 Contact Phone: 01343 559342/07925 180113
      Venue: Lossiemouth Community Centre Email: jenksgs@yahoo.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: www.morayroadrunners.com

       

      13.1 Mile Road Race

      £13.00 S.A.L. Registered £15.00 non S.A.L. Registered (includes £2.00 levy to S.A.L.)

      Top 3 Prizes In Each Category                     Memento To All Finishers

      Please make cheques payable to Moray Road Runners and enclose a 22 x 11cm S.A.E

      Entry Form and enquiries to: Half Marathon, Sunville, Pluscarden Rd, ELGIN, IV30 8TE

      +
      11:00 am
      Kinloss to Lossiemouth Half Marathon @ Lossiemouth Community Centre
    2. Final Handicap Race – Club Championship Senior Result @ queens park inverness
      1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
      +
      1:00 pm
      Final Handicap Race – Club Championship Senior Result @ queens park inverness
  29. Feb
    23
    Sat
    2013

    1. SCOTTISH NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
      12:00 am – 1:00 am

       

      SCOTTISH NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

      –Incorporating the
      Final Races in the SAL Cross Country Grand Prix Series 2012/13

      FALKIRK (Callendar Park)
      SATURDAY 23rd February 2013

       

      RACE

      DECLARATIONS   CLOSE

      RACE STARTS

      DISTANCE

      ENTRY FEE

      (per athlete)

      Under 13 Boys

      11.00

      11.30

      3,200 metres

      £3.50

      Under 13 Girls

      11.15

      11.45

      3,200  “

      £3.50

      Under 15 Boys

      11.30

      12.00

      4,000  “

      £3.50

      Under 15 Girls

      11.45

      12.15

      4,000  “

      £3.50

      U17 / U20 Women

      12.05

      12.35

      4,800  “

      £3.50/ £5.00

      Under 17 Men

      12.25

      12.55

      6,400  ”

      £3.50

      Senior Women

      12.55

      1.25

      8,000  “

      £5.00

      Under 20 Men

      1.30

      2.00

      8,000  “

      £5.00

      Senior Men

      2.00

      2.30

      12,000  “

      £5.00

       

       

      (1) For the first time all the Championships will be recorded and timed by chip attached to athlete’s laces. All athletes MUST wear a chip AND a number pinned to the club vest. In the U17W and U20W numbers will be worn back and front.
      (2) Clubs entering are asked to provide one marshal to assist on the course.

      The name and contact email for the marshal should be emailed not later than Saturday 9th February to alex.jackson@ed.ac.uk who will also answer any questions on marshalling.

       

      Entries by First or Second Class Post with correct Postage for envelope size and cheque enclosed. Please do not use Recorded or Special Delivery as this can cause delays.

       

      No acknowledgement of entries will be sent unless a SAE is enclosed with the entries. For an e-mail acknowledgement e-mail admin@scottishathletics.org.uk

       

      Athletes who compete in an SAL championship MUST be current members of the Scottish Athletics Membership Scheme. Furthermore, an entered athlete MUST not be substituted by a non-entered athlete at any time.


      The RR&CC Commission asks Club Secretaries and team managers for co-operation in enforcing these rules.


      The Commission will, however, closely monitor athletes and Clubs not observing these rules. Any transgression may result in a disciplinary procedure.

       

      ENTRIES CLOSE first post on MONDAY 4th FEBRUARY 2013

       

      TO:   National CC Entries

      NO LATE ENTRIES

      SCOTTISH   ATHLETICS Cheques to be   made payable to Scottish Athletics
      CALEDONIA   HOUSE, SOUTH GYLE  
      EDINBURGH EH12   9DQ e-mail –   admin@scottishathletics.org.uk

       

      +
      12:00 am
      SCOTTISH NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
  30. Mar
    3
    Sun
    2013

    1. Nairn 10k Road Race
      2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

      Narin 10K Road Race 2013 Results

      10k-Results-2013

       

       

      http://www.nairnroadrunners.co.uk/192601.html

       

      +
      2:30 pm
      Nairn 10k Road Race
  31. Mar
    16
    Sat
    2013

    1. D33 – Ultra – Deeside Way Ultra Run
      8:00 am – 3:30 pm

      http://deesidewayultra.webnode.com/

       

      D33 Ultra (Deeside Way Ultra Run)

       

      Date: Saturday, March 16 2013 Contact Phone: 07847 646916
      Venue: Duthie Park Email: deesidewayultra@live.co.uk
      Type: Trail Runs Web: http://deesidewayultra.webnode.com/

       

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:9 am
      +
      8:00 am
      D33 – Ultra – Deeside Way Ultra Run
  32. Mar
    17
    Sun
    2013

    1. Inverness Half Marathon and 5k Fun Run
      1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

      http://www.invernesshalfmarathon.co.uk/

      Inverness Half Marathon and 5K

       RESULTS CLICK HERE

      OR

      http://www.tdl.ltd.uk/race-results-print.php?event=1300

      +
      1:00 pm
      Inverness Half Marathon and 5k Fun Run
  33. Mar
    23
    Sat
    2013

    1. Newtonmore 10 mile Road Race
      11:00 am – 2:00 pm

      Newtonmore 10 mile Road Race

       

      Date: Saturday, March 23 2013 Contact Phone: 01540 670048
      Venue: Newtomore Village Hall Email: newtonmore10@live.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.newtonmore.com/things-to-do/in-newtonmore/road-race.html

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 11am

      +
      11:00 am
      Newtonmore 10 mile Road Race
    2. Craig Dunain Hill Race 2013 Results @ Craig Dunain, Inverness
      2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

      2013 Results click HERE

      +
      2:00 pm
      Craig Dunain Hill Race 2013 Results @ Craig Dunain, Inverness
  34. Mar
    24
    Sun
    2013

    1. Run Garioch Festival 5k, 10k and Half – Inverurie (all-day)
      Mar 24

      Inverurie based 3 race event

      run garioch

      http://www.rungarioch.co.uk/

       

      +
      Run Garioch Festival 5k, 10k and Half – Inverurie (all-day)
  35. Mar
    31
    Sun
    2013

    1. Moray Road Runners 10K Road Race
      2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

      Moray Road Runners 10K Road Race Results

      MRR 10K Results 2013

      or Click Here

       

      Date: Sunday, March 31 2013 Contact Phone: 01343 559371
      Venue: Cooper Park, Elgin Email: mrayroadrunners@live.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: www.morayroadrunners.com

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:Start Time 2pm
      +
      2:00 pm
      Moray Road Runners 10K Road Race
  36. Apr
    6
    Sat
    2013

    1. Cioch Mhor Hill Race @ Tulloch Castle
      12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

      Cioch Mhor Hill Race for details Click Here

      Cioch Mhor Dingwall

       

      http://www.scottishhillracing.co.uk/RaceDetails.aspx?RaceID=RA-0052

      +
      12:00 pm
      Cioch Mhor Hill Race @ Tulloch Castle
  37. Apr
    13
    Sat
    2013

    1. Winter Feast Duathlon – The Big Puddin Fort William (all-day)
      Apr 13

      It starts with a 5 km run/walk, then followed by a 18 km off road cycle and then the 5 km run or walk finish.  The route is all off road and the cycle section will require a mountain bike or a cyclo cross bike.

       

       

      Registration will be held at Nevis Range car park/Pinemartin cafe

      The start/finish and transition will also be held here.

      Registration 10-11.30am

      Start 12 noon

      Prize giving will be held as soon as possible after the last finisher is back.

      +
      Winter Feast Duathlon – The Big Puddin Fort William (all-day)
  38. Apr
    14
    Sun
    2013

    1. Rock N Roll Edinburgh Half Marathon (all-day)
      Apr 14

      http://uk.competitor.com/edinburgh

       

      http://scottishrunningguide.com/race_listings.php/14/04/2013/rock_n_roll_edinburgh_half_marathon

      +
      Rock N Roll Edinburgh Half Marathon (all-day)
    2. Lochaber Marathon
      11:00 am – 12:00 pm
      +
      11:00 am
      Lochaber Marathon
    3. Lochaber Marathon
      11:00 am – 4:30 pm

      Lochaber Marathon

      Race date Sunday 14th April 2013
      Starting time 11:00am
      Venue An Aird, Fort William
      Race limit 600
      Distance 26.2 kilometres
      Entry fee £28.00
      Organiser
      Telephone 01855 841 276
      Website www.lochaberac.co.uk
      +
      11:00 am
      Lochaber Marathon
    4. The Glenlivet 10K
      11:00 am – 2:00 pm

      The Glenlivet 10K

      http://www.chssi.org.uk/glenlivet

       

      Race date Sunday 14th April 2013
      Starting time 11:00am
      Venue The Glenlivet Distillery
      Facilities Registration, refreshments, parking, toilets, chip timing
      Race limit 500
      Distance 10.0 kilometres
      Entry fee £18.00
      Prizes Category Prizes Spot Prizes
      Organiser Paul Corrigan
      Telephone 01463 701198
      Website http://www.theglenlivet10k.com

      ‘The Most Beautiful Run in Scotland’ – a superb 10 kilometre road race set in the stunning landscape of iconic Glenlivet Estate in the Cairngorms National Park. The incredible scenic running route follows quiet country roads which meander around the sublime River Livet passing ancient castles and providing amazing views of this secret glen.

      The event Start and Finish and all facilities are based at the legendary Glenlivet Distillery. The run is suitable for runners and joggers of all standards. All participants will receive a special event memento, a ‘wee dram’ and a quality goody bag.

      All proceeds from the event are going to Scottish Charity Chest Heart & Stroke Scotland.

       

      +
      11:00 am
      The Glenlivet 10K
    5. Petrofac League @ Inverness
      12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
      +
      12:00 pm
      Petrofac League @ Inverness
  39. Apr
    19
    Fri
    2013

    1. Race the Steam Train, Boat of Garten
      11:00 am – 12:30 pm

      Race the Steam Train

       

      Date: Sunday, May 26 2013 Contact Phone: 01479 811613
      Venue: Boat of Garten to Aviemore Email: enquiries@cairngormrunners.org
      Type: Fun Runs Web: www.cairngormrunners.org

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 11.20am

      Entry Fee £10/£14

      +
      11:00 am
      Race the Steam Train, Boat of Garten
    2. Fyrish 3 Tops Hill Race
      12:45 pm – 3:15 pm

      Fyrish 3 Tops Hill Race

       Race Details
      Race Date Saturday, 01 June 2013
      Start Time 1:00pm
      Venue Evanton
      Website http://www.highlandhillrunners.org.uk
      Distance 19.3 km
      Climb 750 m
      +
      12:45 pm
      Fyrish 3 Tops Hill Race
  40. Apr
    20
    Sat
    2013

    1. Beinn Ratha Hill Race @ Reay Golf Club
      2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
      +
      2:30 pm
      Beinn Ratha Hill Race @ Reay Golf Club
    2. Beinn Ratha Hill Race – Reay, Caithness @ Reay Golf Course
      2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

      Beinn Ratha Hill Race

       

      Date: Saturday, April 20 2013 Contact Phone: 07756 298913
      Venue: Reay Golf Club Email: northhighlandharriers@gmail.com
      Type: Hill Running Web: http://www.northhighlandharriers.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 2.30 pm.

      Distance 12K/240m.

       

      http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/calendar/events/15949-15814-beinn-ratha-hill-race

      +
      2:30 pm
      Beinn Ratha Hill Race – Reay, Caithness @ Reay Golf Course
  41. Apr
    21
    Sun
    2013

    1. London Marathon (all-day)
      Apr 21

      VIRGIN LONDON MARATHON and MINI MARATHON

       

      Date: Sunday, April 21 2013 Contact Phone:
      Venue: LONDON Email:
      Type: Road Running Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details: 

      Mini Marathon Selection Date 20 March

      +
      London Marathon (all-day)
  42. Apr
    25
    Thu
    2013

    1. Kinross 10K Road Race
      7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

       

      Kinross 10K Road Race

       

      Date: Thursday, April 25 2013 Contact Phone: 01577 867100/01738 629033
      Venue: Loch Leven Community Campus Email: speddie@pkc.gov.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.kinrosshigh.pkc.sch.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 7.30 pm.

      +
      7:00 pm
      Kinross 10K Road Race
  43. Apr
    26
    Fri
    2013

    1. The MacLeod & MacLeod Pentland Road 10K and 5K
      6:15 pm – 7:15 pm

      The MacLeod & MacLeod Pentland Road 10K and 5K

       

      Date: Friday, April 26 2013 Contact Phone:
      Venue: Isle of Lewis Golf Club Email: iamrossmunro@gmail.com
      Type: Road Running Web: www.srac.org.uk

       

       

      Events: SAL NON

      Related downloads

      Details:

      Race start 6.15pm
      Meet at Golf Course by 5.30pm
      Entries close 23rd April

      +
      6:15 pm
      The MacLeod & MacLeod Pentland Road 10K and 5K
  44. Apr
    27
    Sat
    2013

    1. Highlander Mountain Marathon (all-day) @ TBC
      Apr 27

      http://www.handsonevents.co.uk/?page_id=13

      http://scottishrunningguide.com/race_listings.php/27/04/2013/highlander_mountain_marathon

      +
      Highlander Mountain Marathon @ TBC (all-day)
    2. Run Balmoral (1.5K; 2.5K; 5K; 10K; and 15mile Trail Race) @ Balmoral Estate
      11:00 am – 12:00 pm
      +
      11:00 am
      Run Balmoral (1.5K; 2.5K; 5K; 10K; and 15mile Trail Race) @ Balmoral Estate
    3. Run Balmoral Festival – 10k
      12:00 pm – 4:30 pm

      Run Balmoral 10k – Click on the Queen for details

      queen

       

      http://scottishathletics.org.uk/calendar/events/15922-15821-run-balmoral-13

      +
      12:00 pm
      Run Balmoral Festival – 10k
  45. Apr
    28
    Sun
    2013

    1. Orkney HIPPO Track and Field (all-day)
      Apr 28

      Orkney HIPPO 1

       

      Date: Sunday, April 28 2013 Contact Phone: 01856 876719
      Venue: Pickaquoy Centre Email: themacphails@btinternet.com
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://www.orkneyathleticclub.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 10 am.

      +
      Orkney HIPPO Track and Field (all-day)