Results

Filter: Categories
  • Fixtures
  • Results

Agenda

  1. Apr
    28
    Sun
    2013

    1. Petrofac Athletics League (North) (all-day)
      Apr 28

      Petrofac Athletics League (North)

      Petrofac 2013 Program

      Date: Sunday, April 28 2013 Contact Phone:
      Venue: Queens Park Email: anne-webber@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://grampianathleticsleague.synthasite.com/

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11.30 am.

      +
      Petrofac Athletics League (North) (all-day)
    2. Heaven and Hell Half Marathon, Perth
      11:00 am – 2:30 pm

      Heaven and Hell Half Marathon

       

      Date: Sunday, April 28 2013 Contact Phone: 07751 337265
      Venue: Scone Airport Email: prrraceorganiser@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.perthroadrunners.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11 am.

      +
      11:00 am
      Heaven and Hell Half Marathon, Perth
  2. May
    1
    Wed
    2013

    1. SVHC Snowball Race – 4.8miles Open Masters Road Race
      6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

      SVHC Snowball Race – 4.8miles Open Masters Road Race

       

      Date: Wednesday, May 1 2013 Contact Phone: 0141 578 1611
      Venue: Coatbridge Outdoor Sports Centre Email: almacrun@btinternet.com
      Type: Road Running Web: http://scottishmastersathletics.webnode.com//

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 7.30 pm.

      +
      6:30 pm
      SVHC Snowball Race – 4.8miles Open Masters Road Race
  3. May
    11
    Sat
    2013

    1. MacMillan Mini Mudder, Grantown on Spey
      11:00 am – 2:00 pm

      MacMillan Mini Mudder

       

      Date: Saturday, May 11 2013 Contact Phone: 01479 870320
      Venue: Grantown Showfield Email: liam.ikejen@btinternet.com
      Type: Trail Runs Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11 noon.

      +
      11:00 am
      MacMillan Mini Mudder, Grantown on Spey
    2. Ben Lomond Hill Race
      1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

      Ben Lomond Hill Race

       

      Date: Saturday, May 11 2013 Contact Phone: 07793 421787
      Venue: Rowardennan Email: chris.upson@yahoo.co.uk
      Type: Hill Running Web: http://www.scottishhillracing.co.uk

       

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 1 pm.

       

      +
      1:00 pm
      Ben Lomond Hill Race
    3. Loch Leven Half Marathon
      1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

      Loch Leven Half Marathon

       

      Date: Saturday, May 11 2013 Contact Phone: 01577 866898
      Venue: Kinross Email: alisonmhouston@yahoo.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.kinrossroadrunners.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 1 pm.

      Distance Half Marathon.

      +
      1:00 pm
      Loch Leven Half Marathon
    4. Benromach 10K @ Benromach
      2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
      +
      2:30 pm
      Benromach 10K @ Benromach
  4. May
    12
    Sun
    2013

    1. BUPA great Womens 10K Glasgow
      10:00 am – 12:00 pm

      BUPA great Womens 10K Glasgow

       

      Date: Sunday, May 12 2013 Contact Phone: 0191 272 7033
      Venue: Glasgow Email: info@greatrun.org
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.greatrun.org

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 10 am.

      Distance 10K.

      +
      10:00 am
      BUPA great Womens 10K Glasgow
    2. Castle of Mey 10K – North District 10k Championship – RESULTS
      2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

      Castle of Mey 10K – North District 10K Road Race Championships

      Results click HERE

      +
      2:00 pm
      Castle of Mey 10K – North District 10k Championship – RESULTS
  5. May
    13
    Mon
    2013

    1. Cape Wrath Challenges, Durness
      10:00 am – 11:00 am

      Cape Wrath Challenges ( to 18/5/13)

       

      Date: Monday, May 13 2013 Contact Phone: 07773 041190
      Venue: Durness Email: enquiries@capewrathchallenge.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.capewrathchallenge.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details: 

      Starts at Various.

      Distance Various.

      Entry via website

      +
      10:00 am
      Cape Wrath Challenges, Durness
  6. May
    15
    Wed
    2013

    1. Monaughty Forest Run
      7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
      Race date Wednesday 15th May 2013
      Starting time 7:15pm
      Venue Torrieston Forest Walks Car Park, Elgin
      Facilities No changing facilities or toilets but there’s a children’s play area. Entry fee to junior races is £1.
      Distance 3.8 miles
      Entry fee £4.00
      Prizes Spot prizes only.
      Organiser Paul Rogan
      Telephone 01309 676595
      Website http://www.forresharriers.co.uk
      +
      7:15 pm
      Monaughty Forest Run
  7. May
    18
    Sat
    2013

    1. Trotternish Ridge Race, Isle of Skye
      11:00 am – 2:30 pm

      Trotternish Ridge Race

      Date: Saturday, May 18 2013 Contact Phone: 01478 612355
      Venue: Portree High School Email: sarahstephenson10@btinternet.com
      Type: Hill Running Web: http://www.spanglefish.com/slrc/

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11 am.

      +
      11:00 am
      Trotternish Ridge Race, Isle of Skye
  8. May
    19
    Sun
    2013

    1. Scottish Athletics League – Div. 1 and Div. 2, Grangemouth (all-day)
      May 19

      Scottish Athletics League – Div. 1 and Div. 2

       

      Date: Sunday, May 19 2013 Contact Phone: 01383 724459
      Venue: Grangemouth Email: david.j.low@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://www.scottishleague.org.uk/

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 12 noon.

      +
      Scottish Athletics League – Div. 1 and Div. 2, Grangemouth (all-day)
    2. City of Aberdeen Baker Hughes 10K & Fun Run
      9:00 am – 3:45 pm

      City of Aberdeen Baker Hughes 10K & Fun Run

      Date: Sunday, May 19 2013 Contact Phone: 01908 990261
      Venue: Queens Links Email: CityofAberdeen10K@sportaberdeen.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.sportaberdeen.co.uk/10kaberdeen

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 9.25 am.

      +
      9:00 am
      City of Aberdeen Baker Hughes 10K & Fun Run
  9. May
    25
    Sat
    2013

    1. NATIONAL NORTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Saturday 25th May 2013 (all-day)
      May 25

      NATIONAL NORTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Saturday 25th May 2013

      Full Results

       

      If you are a scottishathletics member, please ensure your membership is valid on the date of this event to be eligible to enter.

      Date: Saturday, May 25 2013 Contact Phone:
      Venue: Queens Park Athletics Stadium Email: johnfindlayson@gmail.com
      Type: Track and Field Web:

       

       

      Events: SAL NON

      Related downloads

      Details:All entries for the North District Championships should be sent to:

      North Convenor: John Findlayson - johnfindlayson@gmail.com

      Postal entries to:

      John Findlayson
      15 Woodlands Terrace
      Westhill
      Inverness
      IV2 5DP

      For a list of North District events click on the forms in the related downloads section.

      +
      NATIONAL NORTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Saturday 25th May 2013 (all-day)
    2. South Highland Schools Athletics Association Primary Schools Inter Schools Championships
      10:00 am – 4:15 pm

      South Highland Schools Athletics Association Primary Schools Inter Schools Championships

       

      Date: Saturday, May 25 2013 Contact Phone: 01463 798577
      Venue: Bught Stadium Email: alister.cameron@btinternet.com
      Type: Track and Field Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 10 am.

      +
      10:00 am
      South Highland Schools Athletics Association Primary Schools Inter Schools Championships
    3. Stornoway Half Marathon, 10K Road Race and Fun Run
      10:00 am – 1:00 pm

      Stornoway Half Marathon, 10K Road Race and Fun Run

      Date: Saturday, May 25 2013 Contact Phone: 07990 553309
      Venue: Stornoway Email: jason.laing@care4free.net
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.srac.org.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 10 am.

       

      +
      10:00 am
      Stornoway Half Marathon, 10K Road Race and Fun Run
    4. Laggan 10K and Fun Run
      2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

      Laggan 10K and Fun Run

      RESULTS HERE

      +
      2:00 pm
      Laggan 10K and Fun Run
  10. May
    29
    Wed
    2013

    1. Culbin Forest 5 (race 2 of 2013 Moray Forest Runs Series)
      7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
      Race date Wednesday 29th May 2013
      Starting time 7:15pm
      Venue Wellhill Car Park, Kintessack, Forres
      Facilities On-site toilets and parking (note that there is a Forestry Commission parking fee and it is competitors’ responsibility to pay this. This helps to pay for the excellent facilities at Culbin). Entry fee to junior races is by donation – £1 suggested. No pre-registration is required for the junior races.
      Distance 5.0 miles
      Entry fee £4.00
      Prizes 1st and 2nd male/female plus spot prizes.
      Organiser Mike Rodgers
      Telephone 01309 641413
      Website http://www.forresharriers.org.uk - http://scottishrunningguide.com/race_listings.php/29/05/2013/the_culbin_forest_5
      +
      7:15 pm
      Culbin Forest 5 (race 2 of 2013 Moray Forest Runs Series)
  11. Jun
    1
    Sat
    2013

    1. Grantown 10K Anagach Forest Race and 3K fun Run
      1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

      Grantown 10K Anagach Forest Race and 3K fun Run

       

      Date: Saturday, June 1 2013 Contact Phone: 01479 872525
      Venue: Grantown Primary School Email: wlaing902@highlandschools.org.uk
      Type: Trail Runs Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 1pm

      +
      1:00 pm
      Grantown 10K Anagach Forest Race and 3K fun Run
  12. Jun
    2
    Sun
    2013

    1. Youth Development League – U13 & U15 (Scotland) – North East Division
      12:30 pm – 5:00 pm

      Youth Development League – U13 & U15 (Scotland) – North East Division

       

      Date: Sunday, June 2 2013 Contact Phone: 0141 942 9421
      Venue: Inverness Email: leslie.roy1@virginmedia.com
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://ukydl.org.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 12.30 pm.

      +
      12:30 pm
      Youth Development League – U13 & U15 (Scotland) – North East Division
  13. Jun
    8
    Sat
    2013

    1. Isle of Skye Half Marathon
      10:30 am – 2:30 pm

      Isle of Skye Half Marathon

       

      Date: Saturday, June 8 2013 Contact Phone: 01478 614825
      Venue: Portree Email: scott.milne@highlifehighland.com
      Type: Road Running Web: Http://www.skyehalfmarathon.org.uk

       

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 10.30 am.

       

      +
      10:30 am
      Isle of Skye Half Marathon
  14. Jun
    9
    Sun
    2013

    1. Fraserburgh 10K
      11:00 am – 1:15 pm

      Fraserburgh 10K

       

      Date: Sunday, June 9 2013 Contact Phone: 01346 510311
      Venue: The Pavilion Email: sandramilne22@hotmail.com
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.graeme.clark.dsl.pipex.com/

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11 am.

      Pre entry

      +
      11:00 am
      Fraserburgh 10K
    2. Nairn 10 mile Road Race and Fun Run
      2:00 pm – 5:45 pm

      Nairn 10 mile Road Race and Fun Run

       

      Date: Sunday, June 9 2013 Contact Phone: 01667 452208
      Venue: Nairn Email:
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.nairnroadrunners.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 2 pm.

      Distance 10 miles.

      +
      2:00 pm
      Nairn 10 mile Road Race and Fun Run
  15. Jun
    10
    Mon
    2013

    1. ANNA NELSON SIGNS OFF WITH TRIPLE GOLD HAUL AT SCOTTISH SCHOOLS
      3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

      Some of the younger Harriers were in action for their schools on Friday and Saturday in Grangemouth at the Scottish Schools Championships where Anna Nelson stole the show with her final appearance at the Scottish Schools with three gold medals in the 100m hurdles,400m hurdles and the high jump where she once again dominated the field this rounded off a good week where she took gold in the Scottish Schools Pentathlon with five PBs.
      Also taking gold home for her school was Mary Flockhart who continued her great season form winning the javelin despite carrying a shoulder injury and narrowly missed out on the discus finishing fourth.George Evans took home two medals,on the Friday he won silver in the discus where he lost out by only 6cm and on the Saturday repeated the feat in the shot putt taking silver again where he threw two PBs in both events.
      Other silver medal winners were Alison Horne in the shot putt who also finished 4th in the discus,Sean Chalmers in the 800 mtrs who also ran his last event in the Scottish Schools before heading off to America to start his athletics scholarship,Daniel Wilby kept his 2nd place ranking on the power of 10 with 2nd in the javelin adding nearly 4mtrs to his PB and Alex Geddes continued his impressive form with another good display to take his first Scottish Schools medal.
      Katie Sneddon also ran well on the friday and managed a bronze medal in the 400mtrs,there were also some good performances from Gillian Gordon who finished 5th in the 300mtrs,Rhiannan Mcintosh finished 5th in a fast 100mtrs,Maya Stewart-Rizza who managed to finish 5th in the 75m Hudles and James Geddes who did well to finish 8th in the 1500mtrs final despite having to run a heat only two hours beforehand and still managed a respectable 4 mins 41 sec.
      It was a good two days for the young harriers in difficult conditions where temperatures reached 24 degrees at some points in the afternoon.

      +
      3:15 pm
      ANNA NELSON SIGNS OFF WITH TRIPLE GOLD HAUL AT SCOTTISH SCHOOLS
  16. Jun
    12
    Wed
    2013

    1. The Quarrelwood Forest Run (race 3 of 2013 Moray Forest Runs Series)
      7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
      Race date Wednesday 12th June 2013
      Starting time 7:15pm
      Venue Spynie Hall, Near Elgin
      Facilities Indooor facilities at the village hall with on-site parking. Junior races entry fee £1.
      Distance 4.0 miles
      Entry fee £4.00
      Prizes Spot Prizes
      Organiser Course setter still required. Spyinie Hall doing the admin.
      Telephone 01309 641413
      Website www.forresharriers.org.uk - http://scottishrunningguide.com/race_listings.php/12/06/2013/the_quarrelwood_forest_run
      +
      7:15 pm
      The Quarrelwood Forest Run (race 3 of 2013 Moray Forest Runs Series)
  17. Jun
    19
    Wed
    2013

    1. Dochfour Dash – 5 mile flat race along the Caley Canal
      7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

      RESULTS CLICK HERE

      +
      7:00 pm
      Dochfour Dash – 5 mile flat race along the Caley Canal
    2. Pintos 3K Series
      7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

      Pintos 3K Series

       

      Date: Wednesday, June 19 2013 Contact Phone: 07974 779920
      Venue: Cooper Park Email: sarahandcol@yahoo.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web:

       

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 7 pm.

       

      +
      7:00 pm
      Pintos 3K Series
  18. Jun
    23
    Sun
    2013

    1. Nairnshire Challange 2013 (all-day)
      Jun 23

      http://www.nairnshirechallenge.co.uk/

      +
      Nairnshire Challange 2013 (all-day)
  19. Jun
    24
    Mon
    2013

    1. Califer Viewpoint Challenge, Forres
      6:45 pm – 7:45 pm

      Califer Viewpoint Challenge

       

      Date: Wednesday, July 31 2013 Contact Phone: 01309 673250
      Venue: Grant Park Email: awkmross@msm.com
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.forresharriers.org.uk/index.html

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 6.45 pm.

      Distance 3.5 mile uphill only race.

      +
      6:45 pm
      Califer Viewpoint Challenge, Forres
  20. Jun
    26
    Wed
    2013

    1. TAIN GALA 10KM & FUN RUN
      6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

      TAIN GALA 10KM & FUN RUN

      ORGANISED BY TAIN GALA ASSOCIATION

       

      Wednesday 26th June 2013

      10km race – £6 (age 16 or over)

      3 mile fun run/walk – £2 open to all ages

      (Under 8s must be accompanied by an adult)

       

       

      Register from 6pm at Tain Links on day of race

      (no pre-entry necessary)

      Memento for all finishers. Loads of prizes.

      Refreshments in marquee after race.

      Prize-giving at 8.15pm.

      For more details phone Anne Mackay 01862 893789   or email alij666@hotmail.co.uk

      Tain 10km race takes place on Wednesday evening during Tain Gala week. The course is a mainly flat out and back course with about 1 mile on a farm track, starting and finishing at Tain Links. In addition to the 10km race there is also a 5km Fun Run/Walk which attracts entrants of all ages so the whole family can take part.

      +
      6:00 pm
      TAIN GALA 10KM & FUN RUN
    2. The Roseisle Forest 4 (race 4 in the 2013 Moray Forest runs Series)
      7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
      Race date Wednesday 26th June 2013
      Starting time 7:15pm
      Venue Roseisle Forest Picnic Area, Kinloss,
      Facilities On site toilets and parking with beach adjacent. This is the final race in the 2013 Moray Forest runs series and includes childrens races (6.45 and 7.15). The entry fee to these is £1. The venue order has been changed this year; traditionally Roseisle has been the 2nd event in the series.
      Distance 4.0 miles
      Entry fee £4.00
      Prizes Spot Prizes. Proceeds in aid of Roseisle Village Hall. The series prizes for the junior winners will be presented at this evening’s event.
      Organiser Paul Rogan
      Telephone 01309 676595
      Website http://www.forresharriers.org.uk - http://scottishrunningguide.com/race_listings.php/26/06/2013/the_roseisle_forest_4
      +
      7:15 pm
      The Roseisle Forest 4 (race 4 in the 2013 Moray Forest runs Series)
  21. Jun
    30
    Sun
    2013

    1. Petrofac Athletics League (North)
      11:30 am – 12:30 pm

      Petrofac Athletics League (North)

       

      Date: Sunday, June 30 2013 Contact Phone:
      Venue: Queens Park Email: anne-webber@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://grampianathleticsleague.synthasite.com/

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11.30 am.

      +
      11:30 am
      Petrofac Athletics League (North)
  22. Jul
    3
    Wed
    2013

    1. Pintos 3K Series
      6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

      Pintos 3K Series

       

      Date: Wednesday, July 3 2013 Contact Phone: 07974 779920
      Venue: Cooper Park Email: sarahandcol@yahoo.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details: 

      Starts at 7 pm.

      +
      6:30 pm
      Pintos 3K Series
  23. Jul
    6
    Sat
    2013

    1. Forres Highland Games including 10k Road race (all-day)
      Jul 6

      Forres Highland Games

       

      Date: Saturday, July 6 2013 Contact Phone: 01309 673289
      Venue: Grant Park Email: michaelwscott@lineone.net
      Type: Highland Games Web: http://www.forreshighlandgames.fsnet.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details: 

      Starts at 12.30pm.

      +
      Forres Highland Games including 10k Road race (all-day)
    2. Great Glen Ultra (73 miles) (all-day)
      Jul 6

      Great Glen Ultra (73 miles)

       

      Date: Saturday, July 6 2013 Contact Phone: 0141 776 4910
      Venue: Fort William Email: heirs.bill@yahoo.com
      Type: Trail Runs Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 8am

      +
      Great Glen Ultra (73 miles) (all-day)
    3. Isle of Harris Half Marathon
      1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

      Isle of Harris Half Marathon

       

      Date: Saturday, July 6 2013 Contact Phone: 01859 530431
      Venue: Tarbert Email: angus.kirsty@virgin.net
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.srac.org.uk/harrishalf.htm

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 1 pm.

      +
      1:00 pm
      Isle of Harris Half Marathon
    4. Perth Open Event (for athletes with additional support needs)
      6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

      Perth Open Event (for athletes with additional support needs)

       

      Date: Saturday, July 6 2013 Contact Phone: 07946 465449
      Venue: George Duncan Athletic Arena, Perth Email: j_m_hunter@btinternet.com
      Type: Track and Field Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON

      Related downloads

      Details:

      Start Time 11am

      Closing date for entries Friday 21 June

      +
      6:30 pm
      Perth Open Event (for athletes with additional support needs)
  24. Jul
    7
    Sun
    2013

    1. Inverness Harriers Open Meeting – Track and Field
      10:00 am – 5:00 pm

      Inverness Harriers Open Meeting

      Entry Form Click HERE

      Timetable Click HERE

       

      Date: Sunday, July 7 2013 Contact Phone: 01463 241713
      Venue: Queens Park, Inverness Email: keith.13@btinternet.com
      Type: Track and Field Web: www.invernessharriers.org.uk
      +
      10:00 am
      Inverness Harriers Open Meeting – Track and Field
    2. Stonehaven Half Marathon
      11:00 am – 12:00 pm

      Stonehaven Half Marathon

       

      Date: Sunday, July 7 2013 Contact Phone: 01569 764885
      Venue: Mineralwell Park Email: info@stonehavenhalfmarathon.co.uk
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.stonehavenhalfmarathon.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11.15 am.

      Pre entry

      +
      11:00 am
      Stonehaven Half Marathon
  25. Jul
    13
    Sat
    2013

    1. NATIONAL COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS 13 & 14 July 2013 (all-day)
      Jul 13 – Jul 14

      NATIONAL COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS 13 & 14 July 2013

       

      If you are a scottishathletics member, please ensure your membership is valid on the date of this event to be eligible to enter.

      Date: Saturday, July 13 2013 Contact Phone: 0131 539 7320
      Venue: Grangemouth Stadium Email:
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      U14 Boys Pentathlon £6.50 £6.50
      U14 Girls Pentathlon £6.50 £6.50
      U16 Girls Pentathlon £7.50 £7.50
      U16 Boys Pentathlon £7.50 £7.50
      U18 Women Heptathlon £8.50 £8.50
      U20 Women Heptathlon £11.00 £11.00
      Senior Womens Heptathlon £13.50 £13.50
      U18 Men Decathlon £8.50 £8.50
      Masters Women Heptathlon £13.50 £13.50
      U20 Men Decathlon £11.00 £11.00
      Senior Men Decathlon £13.50 £13.50
      Masters Men Decathlon £13.50 £13.50
      Enter Online

      Related downloads

      Details: 

      Postal and Telephone Closing date: Friday 28 June 2013
      Online Closing date: Sunday 30 June 2013

      Online and postal is the preferred method of entry. No late entries will be accepted.

      Please note, your entry will not be accepted
      if your membership to scottishathletics
      is out of date, and/or if you have any other
      outstanding monies due to scottishathletics.

      Please note your entry will not be accepted if your membership of scottishathletics is out of date.

      Important Information
      NO LATE ENTRY RULE: scottishathletics will no longer be accepting late entries following the closing date for each Championship event.
      Online entries will close at midnight on the Sunday following each Friday. Postal entries should be submitted recorded delivery before the Friday of each championship closing date.
      closing date.

      If you experience online entry problems please email:ross.cunningham@scottishathletics.org.uk before midnight of each closing date. Emails submitted after this time will not be accepted entry.

      Where an athlete is affiliated to a Scottish club, whether first or second claim, athletes are encouraged to enter a Championship event under their Scottish club and wear
      the Scottish club colours.

      CLUB ENTRY: scottishathletics club entry policy has now changed. Please note that club entry forms should be downloaded from the fixtures list and complete in full.
      These forms should be sent via post with payment attached. NO EMAIL ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

      Age Groups/Qualification
      Under 12: Born Between 1 Jan 2002 – 31 Dec 2003
      Under 14: Born between 1 Jan 2000 – 31 Dec 2001
      Under 16: Born between 1 Jan 1998 – 31 Dec 1999
      Under 18: Born between 1 Jan 1996 – 31 Dec 1997
      Under 20: Born between 1 Jan 1994 – 31 Dec 1995
      Senior: Born before 1 Jan 1994
      Masters: 35+

      +
      NATIONAL COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS 13 & 14 July 2013 (all-day)
    2. SCOTTISH ATHLETICS UNDER 12 SUPERTEAMS (all-day)
      Jul 13

      SCOTTISH ATHLETICS UNDER 12 SUPERTEAMS

       

      Date: Saturday, July 13 2013 Contact Phone: 0131 476 7321
      Venue: GRANGEMOUTH Email:
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk

       

       

      Events: SAL NON

      Related downloads

      Details:

       

      Pre entries by Monday 1 July 2013

      Please note: To compete in this competition you must be born between 1 January 2002 and 31 Decemeber 2003 and not 1 Jan 2001 – 31 Dec 2002 as printed on the front cover of the entry form.

       

      +
      SCOTTISH ATHLETICS UNDER 12 SUPERTEAMS (all-day)
    3. Meall-an-T-Suidhe Hill Race
      2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

      Meall-an-T-Suidhe Hill Race

       

      Date: Saturday, July 13 2013 Contact Phone: 07979 604478
      Venue: Claggan Park, Fort William Email: n.macbeath@solicitors-scotland.com
      Type: Hill Running Web: www.lochaberac.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 2pm

      +
      2:00 pm
      Meall-an-T-Suidhe Hill Race
  26. Jul
    14
    Sun
    2013

    1. Nethy Explorer 12K Multi Terrain Race & 5k Fun Run
      10:00 am – 1:30 pm

      Nethy Explorer 12K Multi Terrain Race

       

      Date: Sunday, July 14 2013 Contact Phone: 01479 821565
      Venue: Nethy Bridge Email: alan220@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Trail Runs Web: http://www.entrycentral.com

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details: 

      Starts at 10am.

      +
      10:00 am
      Nethy Explorer 12K Multi Terrain Race & 5k Fun Run
    2. Half Ben Nevis race
      12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

      Half Ben Nevis

       

      Date: Sunday, July 14 2013 Contact Phone: 07979 604478
      Venue: Claggan Park, Fort William Email: n.macbeath@solicitors-scotland.com
      Type: Hill Running Web: www.lochaberac.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 12 noon

      +
      12:00 pm
      Half Ben Nevis race
  27. Jul
    15
    Mon
    2013

    1. Cow Hill race, Fort William
      6:45 pm – 7:45 pm

      Cow Hill

       

      Date: Monday, July 15 2013 Contact Phone: 07979 604478
      Venue: High Street, Fort William Email: n.macbeath@solicicitors-scotland.com
      Type: Hill Running Web: www.lochaberac.co.uk

       

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 7pm

      +
      6:45 pm
      Cow Hill race, Fort William
  28. Jul
    20
    Sat
    2013

    1. City of Inverness Highland Games
      10:30 am – 6:30 pm

      City of Inverness Highland Games

       

      Date: Saturday, July 20 2013 Contact Phone: 01463 785006
      Venue: Northern Meeting Park, Ardross Street, Inverness Email: gerry.reynolds@highland.gov.uk
      Type: Highland Games Web: www.invernesshighlandgames.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 11am

      +
      10:30 am
      City of Inverness Highland Games
  29. Jul
    21
    Sun
    2013

    1. Speyside Duathlon (all-day)
      Jul 21

      Speyside Duathlon

       

      Sunday 21 July

       

      http://www.speyside-duathlon.com/

      +
      Speyside Duathlon (all-day)
    2. Jean Carr Challenge Fochabers
      12:00 pm – 5:45 pm

      Jean Carr Challenge

       

      Date: Sunday, July 21 2013 Contact Phone: 01343 843177
      Venue: Fochabers Email: speyrunners@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Trail Runs Web:

       

      Events: SAL NON

      Related downloads

      Details:

      Start Time 12 noon

      Pre Entry by 15 July £6/£8

      +
      12:00 pm
      Jean Carr Challenge Fochabers
    3. Brora 10K and 3K Fun Run
      1:00 pm – 3:45 pm

      Brora 10K and 3K Fun Run

       

      Sunday 21 July    

       

      10K at 1pm  3K at 1.15pm

       

      Registration at Brora Heritage Centre from 11.30am

      +
      1:00 pm
      Brora 10K and 3K Fun Run
  30. Jul
    26
    Fri
    2013

    1. Durness Highland Gathering (all-day)
      Jul 26

      Durness Highland Gathering

       

      Date: Friday, July 26 2013 Contact Phone: 01971 511338
      Venue: Durness Email: secretary@durnesshighlandgathering.co.uk
      Type: SHGA Web: http://www.shga.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 12.30pm.

      +
      Durness Highland Gathering (all-day)
  31. Aug
    4
    Sun
    2013

    1. Petrofac Athletics League (North)
      11:00 am – 6:00 pm

      Petrofac Athletics League (North)

       

      Date: Sunday, August 4 2013 Contact Phone:
      Venue: Queens Park Email: anne-webber@hotmail.co.uk
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://grampianathleticsleague.synthasite.com/

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

       

      Starts at 11.30 am.

      +
      11:00 am
      Petrofac Athletics League (North)
  32. Aug
    10
    Sat
    2013

    1. Abernethy Highland Games 10 mile Road Race @ Nethybridge
      1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

      http://www.nethybridge.com/highlandgames/roadrace.php

      RSPB Abernethy Forest
      10 Mile Road Race
      Saturday 10th August 2013, 2.30pm
      At Abernethy Highland Games, Nethy Bridge, Inverness-shire
      Abernethy Highland games Association is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation,
      registered charity number SC 042969
      www.nethybridge.com
      Probably the most scenic 10 mile race in Scotland, the route goes through the
      Abernethy Forest National Nature Reserve in the heart of the Cairngorms National
      Park.
      The race starts and finishes on the grass track of the games field and is run on forest
      tracks and quiet country roads. The forest tracks can be rough in places and runners
      may encounter the occasional walker and cyclist. In rain or following wet weather the
      tracks will become wet and muddy. The road sections are quiet and runners should
      keep to the side and be aware of traffic.
      The route is well signed and there are three water stations along the way.
      All entrants must be 17 yrs old or over on the day of the race.
      Entry Categories
      Male; Female; Male Vet (40yrs +); Female Vet (35yrs +);
      Team of 4 (inc at least 1 of opp. sex); Local (Open to residents of Badenoch &
      Strathspey who have been in full time residence there (a) for the 6 months
      immediately prior to the Games or (b) previously for more than 10 years)
      Entries
      Enter on the day. Please register and collect your number from the registration tent
      between 1 and 2 pm. There are no entry fees for this event but participants will have
      to pay gate admission for entry to the Games (£7 Adult, £4 Child, £18 Family ticket)

      Record Times
      50 min 56 sec David Rodgers, Lochaber AC
      Female 59.41
      Male Vet 53.13
      Female Vet 59.41
      Team 4.07.13
      Prizes
      First Second Third
      Male £20 £15 £8
      Female £20 £15 £8
      Male Vet £20 £15 £8
      Female Vet £20 £15 £8
      Team £15 each
      Local M & F £20
      PRIZE FUND £200 (shared equally amongst all event winners who create Games Records)

      Entry Form - http://www.nethybridge.com/download/road_race.pdf

      +
      1:00 pm
      Abernethy Highland Games 10 mile Road Race @ Nethybridge
  33. Aug
    11
    Sun
    2013

    1. Forth Road Bridge 10K
      10:30 am – 12:00 pm

      Forth Road Bridge 10K

       

      Date: Sunday, August 11 2013 Contact Phone: 07732 060459
      Venue: North Queensferry Community Centre, Brock Street Email: owaingdwilliams@gmail.com
      Type: Road Running Web: www.pitreavie-aac.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Details:

      Start Time 10.30am

      +
      10:30 am
      Forth Road Bridge 10K
  34. Aug
    12
    Mon
    2013

    1. IHAAC 2013 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS (all-day)
      Aug 12 – Sep 5

      EVENT TIMETABLE – CLICK HERE

       

      TUESDAY 20TH AUGUST

      THURSDAY 22ND AUGUST

      TUESDAY 27TH AUGUST

      TUESDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER

      +
      IHAAC 2013 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS (all-day)
  35. Aug
    16
    Fri
    2013

    1. CLUB TO WATCH JAMIE AT FAIRWAYS THIS EVENING
      9:45 am – 10:45 am

      In anticipation hopefully of Jamie’s selection for the World Championships 4 x 400m relay final this evening the Harriers are booking the upstairs room at Fairways Golf Club for any of the members to come along and watch and hopefully cheer on Jamie in the final its booked from 6pm with the final on at 6.30pm the good thing is even if Jamie is unlucky enough not to get selected but GB win a medal so will Jamie as he has run in the semi finals if you could indicate by hitting”like”it will give us an idea of numbers coming along to support and watch our athlete,many thanks.

      +
      9:45 am
      CLUB TO WATCH JAMIE AT FAIRWAYS THIS EVENING
  36. Aug
    17
    Sat
    2013

    1. NATIONAL U14 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 17 August 2013 (all-day)
      Aug 17

      NATIONAL U14 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 17 August 2013

       

      If you are a scottishathletics member, please ensure your membership is valid on the date of this event to be eligible to enter.

      Date: Saturday, August 17 2013 Contact Phone: 0131 539 7320
      Venue: Aberdeen Sports Village Email: ross.cunningham@scottishathletics.org.uk
      Type: Track and Field Web: www.scottishathletics.org.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Pole Vault U14 £5.00 £5.00
      800m U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Hammer U14 £5.00 £5.00
      200m U14 £5.00 £5.00
      100m U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Sprint Hurdles U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Long Jump U14 £5.00 £5.00
      High Jump U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Shot Put U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Javelin U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Discus U14 £5.00 £5.00
      1500m U14 £5.00 £5.00
      Enter Online

      Related downloads

      Details:

       

      Postal and Telephone Closing date: Friday 2 August 2013
      Online Closing date: Sunday 4 August 2013

      Online and postal is the preferred method of entry. No late entries will be accepted.

      Please note, your entry will not be accepted
      if your membership to scottishathletics
      is out of date, and/or if you have any other
      outstanding monies due to scottishathletics.

      Please note your entry will not be accepted if your membership of scottishathletics is out of date.

      Important Information
      NO LATE ENTRY RULE: scottishathletics will no longer be accepting late entries following the closing date for each Championship event.
      Online entries will close at midnight on the Sunday following each Friday. Postal entries should be submitted recorded delivery before the Friday of each championship closing date.
      closing date.

      If you experience online entry problems please email:ross.cunningham@scottishathletics.org.uk before midnight of each closing date. Emails submitted after this time will not be accepted entry.

      Where an athlete is affiliated to a Scottish club, whether first or second claim, athletes are encouraged to enter a Championship event under their Scottish club and wear
      the Scottish club colours.

      CLUB ENTRY: scottishathletics club entry policy has now changed. Please note that club entry forms should be downloaded from the fixtures list and complete in full.
      These forms should be sent via post with payment attached. NO EMAIL ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

      Age Groups/Qualification
      Under 12: Born Between 1 Jan 2002 – 31 Dec 2003
      Under 14: Born between 1 Jan 2000 – 31 Dec 2001
      Under 16: Born between 1 Jan 1998 – 31 Dec 1999
      Under 18: Born between 1 Jan 1996 – 31 Dec 1997
      Under 20: Born between 1 Jan 1994 – 31 Dec 1995
      Senior: Born before 1 Jan 1994
      Masters: 35+

      +
      NATIONAL U14 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 17 August 2013 (all-day)
    2. NATIONAL U18 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 17 August 2013 (all-day)
      Aug 17

      NATIONAL U18 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 17 August 2013

       

      If you are a scottishathletics member, please ensure your membership is valid on the date of this event to be eligible to enter.

      Date: Saturday, August 17 2013 Contact Phone: 0131 539 7320
      Venue: Aberdeen Sports Village Email:
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      u18 400mH £7.00 £7.00
      U18 1500m Steeplechase £7.00 £7.00
      U18 100m £7.00 £7.00
      U18 200m £7.00 £7.00
      U18 400m £7.00 £7.00
      U18 800m £7.00 £7.00
      U18 1500m £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Sprint Hurdles £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Long Jump £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Triple Jump £7.00 £7.00
      U18 High Jump £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Pole Vault £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Shot Put £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Hammer £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Discus £7.00 £7.00
      U18 Javelin £7.00 £7.00
      Enter Online

      Related downloads

      Details: 

      Postal and Telephone Closing date: Friday 2 August 2013
      Online Closing date: Sunday 4 August 2013

      Online and postal is the preferred method of entry. No late entries will be accepted.

      Please note, your entry will not be accepted
      if your membership to scottishathletics
      is out of date, and/or if you have any other
      outstanding monies due to scottishathletics.

      Please note your entry will not be accepted if your membership of scottishathletics is out of date.

      Important Information
      NO LATE ENTRY RULE: scottishathletics will no longer be accepting late entries following the closing date for each Championship event.
      Online entries will close at midnight on the Sunday following each Friday. Postal entries should be submitted recorded delivery before the Friday of each championship closing date.
      closing date.

      If you experience online entry problems please email:ross.cunningham@scottishathletics.org.uk before midnight of each closing date. Emails submitted after this time will not be accepted entry.

      Where an athlete is affiliated to a Scottish club, whether first or second claim, athletes are encouraged to enter a Championship event under their Scottish club and wear
      the Scottish club colours.

      CLUB ENTRY: scottishathletics club entry policy has now changed. Please note that club entry forms should be downloaded from the fixtures list and complete in full.
      These forms should be sent via post with payment attached. NO EMAIL ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

      Age Groups/Qualification
      Under 12: Born Between 1 Jan 2002 – 31 Dec 2003
      Under 14: Born between 1 Jan 2000 – 31 Dec 2001
      Under 16: Born between 1 Jan 1998 – 31 Dec 1999
      Under 18: Born between 1 Jan 1996 – 31 Dec 1997
      Under 20: Born between 1 Jan 1994 – 31 Dec 1995
      Senior: Born before 1 Jan 1994
      Masters: 35+

       


      +
      NATIONAL U18 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 17 August 2013 (all-day)
    3. Nairn Half Marathon
      12:00 pm – 7:00 pm

      Nairn Half Marathon *

       

      Date: Saturday, August 17 2013 Contact Phone: 01667 453521
      Venue: Nairn Links Email: johnrushforth33@gmail.com
      Type: Road Running Web: http://www.nairnroadrunners.co.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON

      Related downloads

      Details:

      Start Time 12.30pm

      +
      12:00 pm
      Nairn Half Marathon
  37. Aug
    18
    Sun
    2013

    1. NATIONAL U16 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 18 August 2013 (all-day)
      Aug 18

      NATIONAL U16 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 18 August 2013

       

      If you are a scottishathletics member, please ensure your membership is valid on the date of this event to be eligible to enter.

      Date: Sunday, August 18 2013 Contact Phone: 0131 539 7320
      Venue: Aberdeen Sports Village Email:
      Type: Track and Field Web: http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk

       

      Events: SAL NON
      Triple Jump U16 £6.00 £6.00
      300m Hurdles £6.00 £6.00
      300m U16 Girls Only £6.00 £6.00
      800m U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Hammer U16 £6.00 £6.00
      1500m U16 £6.00 £6.00
      200m U16 £6.00 £6.00
      100m U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Sprint Hurdles U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Long Jump U16 £6.00 £6.00
      400m U16 Boys £6.00 £6.00
      High Jump U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Shot Put U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Pole Vault U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Discus U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Javelin U16 £6.00 £6.00
      Enter Online

      Related downloads

      Details:

       

      Postal and Telephone Closing date: Friday 2 August 2013
      Online Closing date: Sunday 4 August 2013

      Online and postal is the preferred method of entry. No late entries will be accepted.

      Please note, your entry will not be accepted
      if your membership to scottishathletics
      is out of date, and/or if you have any other
      outstanding monies due to scottishathletics.

      Please note your entry will not be accepted if your membership of scottishathletics is out of date.

      Important Information
      NO LATE ENTRY RULE: scottishathletics will no longer be accepting late entries following the closing date for each Championship event.
      Online entries will close at midnight on the Sunday following each Friday. Postal entries should be submitted recorded delivery before the Friday of each championship closing date.
      closing date.

      If you experience online entry problems please email:ross.cunningham@scottishathletics.org.uk before midnight of each closing date. Emails submitted after this time will not be accepted entry.

      Where an athlete is affiliated to a Scottish club, whether first or second claim, athletes are encouraged to enter a Championship event under their Scottish club and wear
      the Scottish club colours.

      CLUB ENTRY: scottishathletics club entry policy has now changed. Please note that club entry forms should be downloaded from the fixtures list and complete in full.
      These forms should be sent via post with payment attached. NO EMAIL ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

      Age Groups/Qualification
      Under 12: Born Between 1 Jan 2002 – 31 Dec 2003
      Under 14: Born between 1 Jan 2000 – 31 Dec 2001
      Under 16: Born between 1 Jan 1998 – 31 Dec 1999
      Under 18: Born between 1 Jan 1996 – 31 Dec 1997
      Under 20: Born between 1 Jan 1994 – 31 Dec 1995
      Senior: Born before 1 Jan 1994
      Masters: 35+

      +
      NATIONAL U16 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 18 August 2013 (all-day)